Nominees For 2023 Listen Up Awards

Here are your official 2023 Listen Up Award nominees! Thank you for doing your part in helping nominate this year’s artists. Voting wraps up Tuesday, February 28th at 11:59pm ET. Vote for your favorite Capital Region bands/artists
clicking here or below:

Vote Here

2023 Nominees

Favorite Solo Duo:

  • Caity Gallagher
  • Harry and Alan
  • Jason Irwin
  • Margo Marcero
  • Peter Annello

Favorite Solo/Duo Covers:

  • Yellowdog
  • Geo
  • North Allen Duo
  • Gus Unplugged
  • Dillion Rivers

Favorite Party Band:

  • Off The Record
  • The Rhythm Pilots
  • The Sugar Hold
  • Harmony Rocks
  • The Accents

Favorite Country Artist:

  • Southbound Renegade
  • The Bluebillies
  • Tame The Rooster
  • Whiskey Highway
  • Brule County Bad Boys

Favorite Rock Cover Band:

  • Dirt Cheap
  • Chris Buscone
  • Act Your Age
  • Six Mile Sundown
  • Abywst

Favorite Americana Artist:

  • Brain Medicine
  • Marty Wendell
  • The Bluebillies
  • Reese Fulmer
  • Big Frank and the Bargain Bingers

Favorite Pop Artist:

  • Caity Gallagher
  • Peter Annello
  • The Lonely Kid
  • Girl Blue
  • Kyla Silk

Favorite Rock/Hard Rock Artist:

  • Seize Atlantis
  • Shortwave Radioband
  • The Hard Luck Souls
  • Joe Mansman and the Midnight Revival Band
  • Super 400

Favorite Alt/Indie Artist:

  • Under the Den
  • House of Saturn
  • Grape Juice!
  • ERIE
  • Haunted Cat

Favorite Folk/Bluegrass Artist:

  • Hold on Honeys
  • Brain Medicine
  • Joseph Biss
  • The Bluebillies
  • Jim Gaudet and the Railroad Boys

Favorite Jazz Artist:

  • Mike Newman
  • E-Block
  • Hot Club of Saratoga
  • NEQ
  • Keith Pray

Favorite Punk/Garage:

  • Black Cat Elliot
  • Galene
  • ShortWave Radioband
  • The Hauntings
  • The Sugar Hold

Favorite Metal Band:

  • Faced
  • Gozer
  • Ice Queen
  • Lock 9
  • Brick By Brick

Favorite Jam Band:

  • Annie in the Water
  • Raisinhead
  • Hilltop
  • Ampevene
  • Timbre Coup

Favorite Blues Artist:

  • Dealt The Blues
  • George Fletcher Blues Band
  • Matt Mirabile
  • Sly Fox and the Hustlers
  • The Switch

Favorite R&B/Soul/Funk:

  • Ill Funk Ensemble
  • E-Block
  • Doc Horton
  • Nolanauts
  • Oobleck

Favorite Electronica/Experimental:

  • Architrave
  • TV Doctors
  • Connor Armburuster
  • 100 Psychic Dreams
  • Cordyceps

Favorite Performing/Recording DJ:

  • DJ Hollywood
  • Tru Master
  • DJ TGIF
  • Devin BPM
  • DJ Irod

Favorite Irish Artist:

  • Maggie’s Clan
  • Get up Jack
  • Triskele
  • The Mckrells
  • Hair of the Dog

Favorite Hip-Hop Artist:

  • B. Austin
  • The Big 3
  • Ricky Bandana
  • Bonus
  • Ali Wild

Favorite Grateful Dead Cover Band:

  • Dead Man’s Waltz
  • The Wheel
  • Neon Avenue
  • Let’s Be Dead
  • Half Step

Favorite Prog. Rock Artist:

  • Ampevene
  • Crazy Swedes
  • TV Doctors
  • Seize Atlantis
  • Embe Esti

Best Hair and Makeup:

  • Peggy of Troy
  • Tommy Love
  • Jeff Prescott
  • Joanna Palladino
  • Haunted Cat

Most Likely To Fall off Stage:

  • Jay $way
  • Tom Dolan
  • Jim Barrett
  • Grape Juice!
  • Matt Delgado

Best Dressed:

  • Abby Stone
  • Bill Floyd
  • Dennis Knight
  • Johnny Morse
  • Joanna Palladino

Most Likely To Owe The Club Money:

  • Jeff Prescott
  • Kolbie G.
  • Brother T
  • Brain Medicine
  • The Erotics


Current track

Title

Artist